Development of a fast photo-stimulation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Junichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80237198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GENGYO-ANDO Keiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 特任教授 (40221741)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光遺伝学 / KTNスキャナー / 多光子励起 / 高速走査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, optogenetics is getting popular for studying neuronal circuits. In this research, we developed a photostimulation device that used a fast XY scanner with potassium tantalate niobate (KTN) crystal. World-fast two photon excitation of fluorescein could be achieved with this newly developed photostimulation device with KTN scanner. Scan speed of the KTN scanner is more than 10 times faster than that of the galvano scanner. This research will advance brain science and natural science in which optical technique is more important.