monitoring activity of neuronal micro domain using high speed tracking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Yuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80580000)
Research Collaborator MORI Ikue
NAKANO Shunji
HASHIMOTO Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顕微鏡制御 / C. elegans / カルシウムイメージング / 画像処理 / 画像解析 / 実データ解析 / 探索行動 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a tracking system that automatically tracks microorganisms navigating freely on a small dish. The system succeeded in tracking nematodes acting freely on the temperature gradient under a high magnification objective lens. Fluorescence calcium probes were expressed in specific neurons and neural activity was measured with this system in noninvasive manner under a freely behaving condition. To analyze the time-lapse imaging data obtained from this tracking system, an image analysis program was developed. Using these tools, we analyzed behavioral factors and neural activities related to thermotaxis behavior. Our research helps to understand how activity of interneurons contributes to regulate behavior during exploratory navigation.