Epigenetics of developmental abnormality of biological rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hitoshi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60158813)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物リズム・エピジェネティックス / 生体リズム / エピジェネティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many psychiatric disorders such as manic depression and schizophrenia, are speculated to be caused by genetic predisposition and environmental factors. Circadian rhythm is also known as a brain function, and its molecular mechanisms are now well clarified. Here we examined the effect of haploinsufficiency of clock oscillatory system. Genetically uniform vulnerable mouse was nursed by normal mice or by mice with dysregulated clock at the time of breeding. Epigenetic effect was examined by measuring the period length of circadian behaviors. The results suggests that genetically determined circadian characteristics can be altered by epigenetic factors.