Development of new inverse-type calcium probe for analysis of inhibitory neuronal activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuge Sayuri  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (50260104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Takeshi  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (10249948)
TERAMOTO Takayuki  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (90571836)
NAGAI Takeharu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所 (20311350)
MATSUDA Tomoki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所 (50419206)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルシウムプローブ / 神経活動 / 線虫 / インバース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent Ca2+ indicators, which have been improved for the last several decades are ideal only for monitoring the activation of neurons. To understand precise functions of the neuronal network, a fluorescent Ca2+ indicator that is suitable for monitoring the neuronal inhibition would be necessary. Previously reported "inverse-pericam" has unique property; the fluorescence intensity gets 7-fold dimmer upon Ca2+ binding. After creating a large mutant library of "inverse-pericam" by error-prone PCR, a variant, IP2.0, which shows nearly 20-folds dynamic range in vitro, was found. When IP2.0 was expressed in AWC neuron of C. elegans, the increase of fluorescence of IP2.0 during the stimulation of isoamyl alcohol was observed. These results suggest that odor stimuli decreases Ca2+ concentration in AWCON neurons and so IP2.0 will be an indispensable tool for studying neuronal inhibition.