neural basis of destination memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshikatsu  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70271913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Ayahito  東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 特任講師 (00722307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords伝達先記憶 / 認知神経科学 / 脳機能画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Destination memory is the process of remembering to whom we tell particular things. In the present study, we employed several neuroimaging techniques such as functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and volumetry to investigate the neural correlates of the destination memory. As for the results from fMRI study, we found that structures of the medial temporal lobe, which contribute to source memory, are associated with destination memory.