Mapping human brain connectivity by analyzing spontaneous and stimulation-induced neural oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Riki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00378754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Takeharu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60609931)
SHIMOTAKE Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80726000)
INOUCHI Morito  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30532600)
KOBAYASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70737121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Akio  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90212761)
OKADA Tomohisa  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30321607)
MATSUHASHI Masao  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40456885)
Research Collaborator USAMI Kiyohide  Johns Hopkins University, Department of Neurology, Visiting scientist
YAMAO Yukihiro  前King's College London, Visiting Researcher
NAKAE Takuro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
TOGO Masaya  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能的結合 / 脳機能計測 / 皮質皮質間誘発電位 / 安静時機能MRI / 高周波律動 / てんかん / 睡眠 / 皮質間ネットワーク / 皮質間結合 / 皮質電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent development in biological signal analysis has enabled us to explore much wider range of neural oscillation in living human brains, ranging from very low frequency oscillation (<0.1 Hz) of BOLD signal to high frequency activities (>100 Hz) recorded in electrocorticogram. In this study, we recruited patients with epilepsy and tumor who underwent invasive presurgical evaluation with intracranial electrodes. We first non-invasively obtained resting state fMRI data before surgery. We then, during electrode implantation, applied single-pulse electrical stimulation to a part of the cortices to record cortico-cortical evoked potentials or induced neural oscillations through cortico-cortical connections. We focused on the physiological (sleep) and pathologic (epilepsy) states and revealed their network dynamics. We also launched comprehensive investigation to establish the human brain connectivity map, focusing on the higher brain functions relevant to clinical system neuroscience.