Development of decoding method to infer visual imagery using ECoG signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takufumi Yanagisawa  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90533802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMA Haruhiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10332743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMITANI Yukiyasu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報研究所, 室長 (50418513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDecoding / ECoG / MEG / Visual perception / Visual imagery / 想起画像推定 / BMI / 想起画像再構成 / 皮質脳波 / Brain-machine interface / ビックデータ / 脳磁図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a novel method to infer the semantic contents of the visual perception and visual imagery from the ECoG signals and MEG signals. We recorded both of the ECoG and MEG signals while the subjects were watching the images of 3 or 9 categories. The developed decoding method successfully inferred the categories from the ECoG or MEG signals. Moreover, the same decoding method successfully inferred the semantic contents of the visual imagery which the subject imagined freely. These results are expected to be applied for the severely paralyzed patients to improve their communication ability and the quality of their lives.