A magnetoencephalographic study on unconscious face processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tobimatsu Shozo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40164008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 敏彦  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40448436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顔認知 / 無意識処理 / 両眼視野闘争 / サブリミナル知覚 / 脳磁図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to elucidate the neural mechanisms of unconscious face processing by using magnetoencephalography (MEG). We used the two different visual stimuli: one was subliminal (Sub) presentation of the face (16 ms) and the other was onset binocular rivalry (ON-BR). Sub did not induce the significant activations of the primary visual cortex. However, ON-BR showed the significant effect on the right fusiform face area (FFA). We did not detect the M170 when the face image was suppressed, although this component was clearly present when awareness for the face was initiated. We also found a significant difference in the latency of the M170 (human < monkey < house). Taken together, our findings indicate that face stimuli are imperative for evoking the M170 and that the right FFA plays a critical role in human face awareness. Therefore, unconscious face processing is generated in the right FFA.