Visualization and quantification of fluxes of glucose metabolic pathways in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30590202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Norio Takata  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50415212)
Kenji Tanata  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30329700)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳代謝 / イメージング質量分析 / fMRI / グルコース代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to a stimuli, neurons and astrocytes alter their metabolic pathways to fit their elevated energy demands. For example, it is known that a stimulation to an animal increase the amount of glucose consumption in the brain region specific manner. To understand molecular mechanism of this phenomenon, a molecular imaging approach is effective. In this research, we developed the novel flux analysis using stable isotopes in combination with MALDI- imaging mass spectrometry, as well as quantitative metabolomics. Those lead us to answer the questions including “during a neural stimulation, in what anatomical regions of the brain, is which metabolic derangement occurring?”. We finally identified a novel metabolic mediator shuttled between neurons and astrocytes up on the stimulation.