research on the conditions of the emergence of newspaper in German speaking area and the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Yutaka  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (70203627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新聞成立史 / 神聖ローマ帝国 / オランダ / 新聞普及 / ドイツ語圏 / オランダ語新聞史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three aims of the research project are (1) to rethink the conditions for the emergence of the newspaper, (2) to consider the relationship between the so called handwritten reports and the printed newspaper and (3) to describe the distribution of the newspaper into the Netherlands. Under the point (1) the post and city courier system, the circumstances of the print industry and the supervise system in the Holy Roman Empire were paid close attention. (2) The handwritten reports were born in North Italy and spread in Germany and the beginning of the news market by the professional reporters gave a basis for the print newspaper. That is the consequence of researches recently about the Fuggerzeitungen. The distribution of newspaper in the first half of the 16th. Century was determined by the crises of that time, for example the thirty-years-war.