The origin and development of the history recognition problem between Japan and Korea : focusing early post-war period and 1990's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SANO MASATO  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (90248724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAWA Masaharu  佐賀女子短期大学, 地域みらい学科, 教授 (00310920)
YOSIHARA Yukari  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70249621)
NAMIGATA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432882)
WATANABE Naoki  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80409367)
Research Collaborator KIM Joengrye  韓国全南大学校, 教授
PARK Yuha  韓国世宗大学, 教授
Bang Min-Ho  ソウル大学, 副教授
CHONG Jonghwa  韓国映像資料院, 研究員
LEE Hwejin  韓国世明大学, 助教授
Ham Chunbom  韓国高麗大学, 研究教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本 / 韓国 / 歴史認識問題 / マスメディア / 映画 / ドラマ / 慰安婦問題 / 光州事件 / 歴史認識 / 戦後初期 / 1990年代 / 文学 / 解放直後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I started this study under the plan that I reexamined mainly on the early post-war period and the 1990s about the issue of Japan-Korea history recognition. At first I checked the mass media documents of the early post-war period and 1990s, the documents about literature, and movies, dramas. I checked those documents systematically and made a list.
And I held a symposium about "Japan-Korea mutual recognition and history recognition : mainly on postwar movie and literature" in February, 2016, and held a symposium about "The media / mass culture of Japan and Korea : searching for the lost Korean movies" again in February, 2017. With the organization of the symposiums I conducted presentations about the problem of Japan-Korea history recognition. In addition, over the issue of Charity Dame, I performed a study panel discussion in Korean Chonnam University in March, 2017 and exchanged opinions with presentation.