A survey on the damage situation of Aleppo and elaboration of a blue print for urban reconstruction planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kosuke  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00548084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレッポ / 戦災復興 / 都市計画 / JICA / SATREPS / 国際協力 / シリア人 / 中東都市多層ベースマップシステム / ハマ / ベイルート / 戦災復興計画 / 国際研究者交流 / シリア支援 / シリア / 戦災復興都市計画 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research project is to elaborate a blue print of urban reconstruction planning for Aleppo, Syria based on a survey on the actual situation of war damage. The war damage situation was analyzed based on the information provided from Aleppo through “Multi-layered Basemap System for Middle Eastern Cities”. Considering the experience of some previous Japanese projects, our research made clear the importance of making balance between conservation and modernization through the case studies of urban planning history not only in Aleppo but also in Beirut and Hama. We carried out also an analysis of the experience of JICA Damascus project, a survey on the reconstruction plans in Japan, educational activities for Syrian graduate students, and cooperation with related supporters in order to organize a structure for elaboration of urban reconstruction plan to develop into a huge project such as technical cooperation project or SATREPS.