Study of a Site-Specific Rural Development Model through Alternative Zaichi (existing locally) Cultural Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Ando  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (20283658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Nobuhiro  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (80378827)
SUZUKI Reiji  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 准教授 (60378825)
ICHIKAWA Masahiro  高知大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80390706)
Research Collaborator AKAMATSU Yoshio  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 連携研究員
UCHIDA Haruo  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 連携教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / ブータン / ミャンマー / 実践型地域研究 / 過疎問題 / 離農 / 農村開発 / 参加型農村調査 / バングラデシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to propose an alternative rural development model to challenge depopulation and abandoning framing in rural area by exchanging human resources among Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Japan etc. We implemented PRA (Participatory Rural Appraisal) in each country and organized "The 6th International Conference on Another Grassroots Rural Development Focusing on Culture, History and Ecology in Miyama-cho" jointly organized by CSEAS, Kyoto University and Miyama-cho Chii Rural Development Association. We have also implemented PRA in Miyama-cho, and Seya area, Miyazu city with four young Bhutanese researchers during summer and winter season respectively for a few weeks in every year. We also held "the International Conference on Environment and Sustainable Development" at CSEAS, in Feb. 2016 and consequently we suggested that closed academic relationship among us and an alternative rural development model based on GNH of Bhutan would be recommended strongly.