Project/Area Number |
26570005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sumimura Yoshinori 大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 准教授 (30332753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SU Qinfu 大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (40452445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAYAMA Tatsuya 大阪府立大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 特認助教(常勤) (80552158)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 食品保存 / 照葉樹林 / 近代化 / 安全 / フードチェイン / 技術 / ベトナム / 人類学 / 食品 / 保存 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the laurel forest cultural area, food preservation had multiple function and meanings. But in the modernization process of it, the technology of the food preservation becomes mono-functional based the meaning of "food safety." And in the process of diversification of the food and the complexity of the food chain, mono-functional food preservation is developed on a locally divided context of food distribution system. And sometime it doesn't contribute to the holistic "food safety." These tendency are common to Yunnan, Northern part of Vietnam and Japan. But they are more is remarkable in the area that is peripheral in the global food system.