The character and measurement effect of jigger infection in south-eastern Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kensuke  大阪教育大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60423620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Yoshio  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70176296)
PETER Larson  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (70753903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスナノミ / ケニア / クワレ / 実態把握 / 広域調査 / 分布特性 / スナノミ症 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain better understanding, we carried out the Fact finding study of Jigger infection in south-eastern Kenya, based on big resident data from the Health and Demographic Surveillance System (HDSS) produced by NUITM-KEMRI Project, Kenya. We have collected information related to Jigger infection from approximately 50,000 inhabitants of Kwale area covered by this system. This information include the Jigger infection status and the history, treatment method, effect of the infection on social life and social status, and so on. Furthermore, we have investigated spatial characteristics of Jigger infection by using remote sensing and geographic information system (GIS) technology.