| Project/Area Number |
26570007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI Yayoi 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (40197257)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Yasuaki 大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (30533616)
SAKAI Kikuko 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員 (70722023)
SAITO Takashi 国立研究開発法人国立精神神経医療研究センター, 小児神経科, 医師 (10532533)
OTA Itaru 京都大学, アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (60191938)
MOJI Kazuhiko 長崎大学, 熱帯医学グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (80166321)
KITA Kiyosi 長崎大学, グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (90134444)
NISHI Makoto 京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 特定准教授 (10444473)
| Research Collaborator |
Hermann Feldmeier ドイツ医科大学
SUGIKI Akiko 神戸学院大学
KAWAGUCHI Hiroko 京都大学
OGAWA Shingo NPOテラルネッサンス
Edward Kirumira マケレレ大学
Kato Stonewall グル大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | うなづき症候群 / ウガンダ共和国 / 知的障害 / コミュニティベースドオーガナイゼイション / 世帯構造 / ケア / 紛争後社会 / コミュニティベースオーガナイゼイション / 知的障碍者 / 知的障害者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Sociological team finds that 25% of the households has patients. A community is recently formed with its own council whose aims are caring the patients and raising their income. They together cultivate, raise oxen and milk cows and share the harvest products. It is observed that there is no obvious discrimination to the patients who are watched by members of the community not likely neighboring prefectures where some incidence of sexually abused girl patients are reported. The medical team conducted neurological physical examinations showing that the patients' ADL is well preserved but they developed mental retardation in which some cognitive functions are preserved. They hope to go back to school. Where it is not easy for foreigners to interfere medical activities, our aimes should be turned to special education. Now, a local volunteer group consisting of a high school teacher , a nurse sister and other has been formed and started visiting the village for education.