Area Studies-Based Socio-Cultural History on War and Memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Taihei  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70585190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本庄 十喜  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40584454)
佐々木 啓  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50581807)
Research Collaborator Chua Kar Ian Cheng  アテネオ・デ・マニラ大学, 歴史学部, 講師
Kim Hyun Shin  中央大学, 総合文化政策学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアジア太平洋戦争 / 朝鮮戦争 / 記憶 / 忘却 / 想起 / 観光 / 遺骨 / 博物館 / 歴史問題 / 国際関係 / 戦争記憶 / フィリピン / 韓国 / 記憶の政治 / 茨城 / 北海道 / 国際研究者交流 / フィリピン 韓国 / 戦争体験 / 追悼碑 / 児童書 / 性暴力 / 茨城、岐阜、北海道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a joint research on war memories across borders among Japan, South Korea and the Philippines. The wars of the 20th century in East Asia consist of 50 years of Japan's invasion against Asian peoples and 30 years of domestic and international wars in countries outside of Japan. As joint researchers with different national backgrounds, we paid particular attention to the role of "activists on memories." 1) On "remembrances," we cited examples of misunderstanding and forgetting of other memories. 2) We also clarified conflicting memories on the same memorial and in the same site. 3) We also included the Philippines to the discussion of "politics of memories," which is usually confined among Japan, South Korea and China.