Project/Area Number |
26570009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Rintaro 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40462204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長津 一史 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO Akira 南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40205589)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 海域研究 / 海域東南アジア / 海民 / ネットワーク型社会 / 民族考古学 / インドネシア / 海民研究 / 東南アジア海域研究 / ネットワーク論 / スラウェシ / 北マルク諸島 / サマ・バジャウ / 東南アジアの海民 / 海域ネットワーク / 地域研究 / マルク諸島 / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our project conducted the fieldwork studies on maritime people in Island Southeast Asia, mainly in Indonesia (Sulawesi and Northern Maluku Islands) to analyze the historical process of appearance and development of maritime people and their society/culture in Island Southeast Asia. In our temporal result, we provide our hypothesis that such people and societies might appeared as proto-type in Neolithic times in Southeast Asia based on our ethno-archaeological data. On the other hand, our anthropological and geographical study on the contemporary maritime people and their networking in Indonesia collect active and detail data of their networking process and system including migrations and tradings in maritime world. Based on these discussion and data, we are planing to publish a book about maritime people and their maritime network societies in Southeast Asia and Pacific in this year.