Financial Internal Rate of Return of Renewable Energy Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Ryo  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤倉 まなみ  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 教授 (30458955)
豊田 知世  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30550016)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授
SASAKI Daisuke  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教
KARIMI Syafruddin  アンダラス大学, 経済学部, 教授
AKCA Erhan  アディアマン大学, 技術プログラム, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords財務的内部収益率 / 大型ダム / コトパンジャンダム / 住民移転 / 移転費用 / 移転補償 / 費用 / インドネシア / トルコ / 水力発電 / 緩和 / 限界削減費用 / 円借款 / 石炭火力発電所 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total cost of the resettlement implemented for the Koto Panjiang dam construction project in Indonesia is estimated. Then, it is estimated how much the resettlement cost would reduce the financial internal rate of return (FIRR). The total resettlement cost is estimated as 1.4 trillion Rupiahs almost equivalent to the one fourth of the total project cost of 4.2 trillion Rupiahs. Of the resettlement cost, 47 percent was spent to cash compensation, and the rest was mainly for the investment to rural development including housing, public facilities and farm lands. Japan Bank for International Cooperation estimated the FIRR as 5.41%. If the estimated total resettlement cost would had been disbursed for 10 years, the FIRR would only decrease by less than one percent.