A Study on Reciprocity and Complementarity between Modern School Education and Monastic Education in Bhutan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA TAKEHIRO  早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 助教 (80710649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域研究 / 教育学 / 近代学校教育 / 僧院教育 / ブータン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the reciprocity and complementarity between modern school education and monastic education in Kingdom of Bhutan after 1950s, a period of introduction and expansion of “opened modern school education”, by documentary research and interviews. During the 3 years period, this study has implemented 1) documentation and analysis of actual condition of modern school education and monastic education, 2) grasping and analysis of reciprocity and complementarity between modern school education and monastic education, 3) consideration of mutual education model to enable “coexistence of tradition and modernity”.