Practical research of public policy of regional society in Nicaragua through the archaeology and museology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MINAMI HIROSHI  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00124321)
Research Collaborator MURANO Masakage  京都文化博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員
UEMURA Madoka  京都外国語大学, 大学院外国語学研究科異言語文化専攻, 博士課程後期
NAVARRO Sagrario Balladares  ニカラグア国立自治大学, 考古学情報機関, 教授
RIOS Leonardo Lechado  ニカラグア国立自治大学, 考古学情報機関, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニカラグア考古学 / 集落研究 / 博物館学 / 内発的開発 / ガバナンス / 文化財 / コミュニティミュージアム / 先スペイン期先住民集落構造 / 古代中米地域祭壇儀礼 / コミュニティ・ミュージアム / 子供への教育活動 / 先スペイン期集落 / 円形土盛遺構 / メソアメリカ考古学研究 / プロジェクト・マティグアス / ニカラグア / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a research for the archeology and museology and cultural heritage governance policy. This is the first research of settlements pattern of archeology in Nicaragua, it was found that there is a square spatial arrangement of mounds and on its inner side. In addition, mound 1 has been built in front of the square and the Monorito as background Kiragua Mountains. It is a stepped pyramid. And it was to be the altar to perform the rituals associated with the movement of the sun and the moon and planets. Through the museum activities, we announced the results of the archaeological survey to Matiguas citizens and Tierra Blanca district residents. And carried out a questionnaire and workshops survey to see its effect. As a result, it became clear that reliability is high in the project. We want to make the discovery, preservation and utilization of the mechanism of the cultural heritage of the region in which local residents were mainly (cultural property governance).