Endogenous Development in Mountainous Communities in Developing Countries: Action Research on Neighborhood Study Method in Bhutan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kusago Takayoshi  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30308077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地元学 / 内発的発展 / アクションリサーチ / ブータン / 地域活性化 / アクション・リサーチ / ネパール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is action research to support the younger generation of Bhutan becoming initiators of modernization with the characteristics of Bhutanese society where modernization rapidly progresses. In collaboration with Bhutan Media and Democracy and the Royal University of Bhutan, we conducted a community mapping project in two Bhutanese villages by "neighborhood study method" developed in Minamata City. The method promotes endogenous development. This research project has produced research papers and book chapters and made presentations in academic meetings.