Appropriate Technology and Knowwledge for Natyural Resource Utilization throuughout History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI MASARU  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50218161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimadate Riko  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (00332354)
Yagi Reiko  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (00250134)
Odajima Takayuki  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (70250131)
Goto Masatoshi  立教大学, 教養部, 教授 (50302518)
Eguchi Seiichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00301789)
Mtuda mutuhiko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (40554415)
Tomita Mizuki  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00397093)
Iwabuchi Reiji  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90300681)
Sugane Yukihiro  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10279557)
Aoki Takahiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353373)
Shibasaki Shigemitu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (90345190)
Muraki Jiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (50321542)
Ookubo Satoru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30334329)
Umezaki Masahiro  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30292725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然資源利用 / 開発と持続 / 身の丈にあった技術と知恵 / 身の丈にあった技術ち知恵 / 持続的な自然資源利用 / 身の丈にあった技術 / 里山 / 在来の創造力 / 持続的利用 / 学際的な研究方法 / 景観の歴史的特質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study uses field research in the Obitsugawa river basin in Chiba prefecture and an examination of relevant literature to clarify village history from early modern times to the present day, focusing on the relationship between livelihood and the natural environment. The study also empirically identifies specific historical characteristics and trends in the utilization of natural resources within the rural landscape. Regional rural communities have possessed the technology and knowledge for sustainable utilization of these natural resources. This has been characterized by the emergence of ongoing and sustainable technologies that exist only within regional communities, where the natural environment has been developed into place for livelihood such as paddy fields and cultivated land. This is termed “appropriate technology and knowledge,” and is thought to be an important factor in considering future sustainable utilization of natural resources.