Elucidation of the pre-requisites and demonstration of the practical approach of new community businesses driven by vulnerable people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
TANAKA UERU  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (10231408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境農学 / 社会的弱者層 / 在地ビジネス / 地域開発支援 / 貧困問題 / 生業複合 / 東南アジア / ベトナム / 境界農学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is finding a breakthrough for poverty reduction, which is still invisible, through the innovation of local livelihood activities and the generation of community-based local business involving socially vulnerable population as the main actor in Central Vietnam.
Together with the local people, some livelihood activities and community-based local business were innovated, e.g. raising of new mix-bred with wild chicken, raising of indigenous mini-pig species concurrently enabling to improve household economy and to conserve the gene resources, establishment of the breeding technique of guinea fowl, improvement year-round home-garden beekeeping in acacia plantations. Part of the benefits from the beekeeping activities to the consumers of Hue city is utilized for the learning support activities to pupil from very poor households. This activity may provide a good example of linking the local livelihood activities and community-based local businesses with the poverty reduction.