The Creole Women's Responsibility for Decolonisation in the British West Indies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI MAYUMI  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60449832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジェンダー / ポストコロニアル / 植民地責任 / 英領西インド / 英連邦ドミニカ / クリオール女性 / ジーン・リース / フィリス・オーフリー / 脱植民地化 / 英領西インド諸島 / 西インド連邦 / 脱植民地経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to find out how the Creole women born in the British West Indies would recognise their responsibility for the colonisation and decolonisation in their home island.
I made a focus mainly on the two Creole women, such as Jean Rhys(1890-1979) and Phyllis Allfrey(1908-1986), and examined their written works including a lot of unknown short stories and well known novels.
With a number of other written materials, such as newpaper articles and the governmental papers both in the UK and the Commonwealth of Dominica, I was able to make it clear that the two women were forced to have complicated state of mind towards the decolonisation in their home island while they had strong sympathy for 'their people' who once supported their lives as servants and labourers.