Comparative studies on the advanced examples of gender policies for men & boys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kimio  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00159865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大束 貢生  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20351306)
多賀 太  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70284461)
大山 治彦  四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授(移行) (70321239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジェンダー政策 / 男性学・男性性研究 / DV / 男子問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched on the advanced examples of gender policies for men & boys, interviewing with specialist in this field and analyzing the data collected. In Australia we investigating into the method for educating men and boys, researching on NGO for Anti-violence against women. In Sweden we visited some centers for the crisis of men, studying how to advice on men’s problems and to train for men who were battlers against women. In Germany we researched on Fathers Center in Berlin. In 2016 we invited one of leaders of the movement of Anti-violence against women , Dr. M. Kaufman,from Canada and had a research meetings and his public lectures. We make public our research outcomes in the international conference at Gothenburg University in Sweden and the annual conference of Japan Sociological Society in Kyushu University. And a part of our research outcomes was published as Iwanami Booklet in 2015.