How to Disaster reduction and Reconstruction of community view point of gender , ethncity, generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Honoki Kaoru  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60106010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 順子  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (00213942)
松岡 広路  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10283847)
井口 克郎  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10572480)
Ronni Alexander (RONNI Alexander)  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (40221006)
中原 朝子  神戸大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 特命助教 (50624649)
坂本 千代  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80170611)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords震災復興支援 / ジェンダー / エスニシティ / 生活実態調査 / アクションリサーチ / 男女共同参画 / 震災復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on one location in the coastal area of Iwate Prefecture damaged by the 2011 earthquake and tsunami. A survey on the living situation of residents affected by the tsunami was conducted and, on the basis of the results, ways to reduce risk in the future were considered. The results of the survey and participatory observation showed that economic differences among the affected people lead to “new divisions” in society; middle-aged people tend to be primarily focused on work and engaged in rebuilding their lives, making participation in community activities difficult; men have less difficulty than women in starting new lives; and various events and small group activities are helpful for overcoming the new “divisions.” In addition, the project revealed that for Filipina women, local churches have played an important role in helping them to make friends and to not only overcome “divisions” but also to work in cooperation with others in the community.