| Project/Area Number |
26570020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関 明穂 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 客員研究員 (20314685)
新井 富士美 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50347986)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 性同一性障害 / 学校 / 子ども / 支援 / 性的マイノリティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I carried out the interview and questionnaire survey on the attitudes of teachers to teaching transgender, gender identity disorder and the required teaching materials. These data were presented in public symposium, and, in meeting of the societies such as teachers, pediatricians, psychologists, or gynecologists. We took the advice from experts supporting people with transgender and people with transgender identity disorders person themselves. We made teaching materials including DVD to provide the information about transgender and made the work for group discussion.