| Project/Area Number |
26570021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Yayo 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 久美子 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 講師 (00609571)
合場 敬子 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50298056)
影山 葉子 静岡県立大学短期大学部, 助教 (50566065)
内藤 葉子 同志社大学, アメリカ研究所, 嘱託研究員 (70440998)
石井 香江 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (70457901)
牟田 和恵 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80201804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ケア / 女性の身体 / 母性 / 看護実践 / ケアの倫理 / 女性 / 身体 / 暴力 / 平和 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research succeeded in shedding new lights on the social meanings of vulnerability of female body and a specific way of decision making of women. Care works, such as childcare, house keeping, elderly care and nursing which women historically were forced to practice in most societies partly constructed women's bodies. Academic papers and books published during the project tried to revalue the care practices which had been devalued or has been enforced on the socially weak. They reexamined the meaning of care practices theoretically, historically and under the context of care works, especially nursing.