A Media-Socio-Cultural Historical Study on the Mass Tourism in Modern China, the Republican Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenichiro  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90262097)
Research Collaborator HINOSUGI Tadahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsツーリズム / 中国 / 中華民国 / メディア / 団体旅行 / 旅行社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research is a fundamental study on the history of the mass tourism in modern China, the Republican Era, focusing on the historical records and archives left by lots of tourist parties, clubs and associations around Shanghai. The research traced the process of birth and development of these associations, and also made an exploration into the significance of their activities from the viewpoint of media-socio-cultural history.
The following are main research products: (1) A compiled list of Shenbao’s news articles about tourist clubs and associations, such as China Travel Service, Yousheng Lüxing Tuan (or the Voices of Friends Tourist Club), etc.; (2) A general catalog of contents of Yousheng Magazine, the official organ of Yousheng Lüxing Tuan (collection in the Shanghai Library, Vol.1 of 1923 - Vol.21, No.4 of 1937; including many missing issues).