Boating Trips down Picturesque Rivers and Tourism in Sublime Mountain Scenery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Katsuyuki  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (00189268)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピクチャレスク / サブライム / メディアと観光 / 観光の大衆化 / 近代化と観光 / 観光のまなざし / 風景のイメージ化 / フォトレスク / 表領域と裏領域 / 農村景観 / ツーリズム / 英国近代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tourism has been established as social custom only on the various conditions brought about by the modernization of society. We seem to have to refer to these conditions when we try to analyze each tourism activity. In the times of full-blown development of modern society, England showed a tourism culture in which middle-class people began to seek out examples of natural scenery similar to the descriptions in the Italian landscape paintings. In this paper, applied analyses are attempted on the premise that such tourism practices are one of the model case of modern tourism phenomenon and that they had a close relationship with the dilemma between popularization of tourism and criticism against it.