Cultural tourism under globalization: international comparison on policy integration of creative industries and tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kazuko  摂南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00302505)
Research Collaborator Hemels S.  エラスムス大学, 教授
Klamer A.  エラスムス大学, 教授
Rizzo I.  カターニャ大学, 教授
Mignosa A.  カターニャ大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化観光 / 観光政策 / クリエイティブ産業 / 観光の高付加価値化 / 工芸産業 / 文化への税制インセンティブ / ホテル税 / 文化遺産と観光 / 文化観光の需要面 / 文化観光の供給面 / クラフト産業 / 観光の経済分析 / cultural tourism / 文化産業 / 税制インセンティブ / 地域ブランディング / 世界遺産 / 美術館 / ヨーロッパの都市観光 / 文化遺産 / 自然遺産 / ファッション産業 / 日本の観光産業の課題 / 文化観光の経済効果 / 観光統計 / 文化サテライト勘定 / ミュージアムのデジタル化と観光 / シティ・ブランディングと観光 / クリエイティブ産業と観光 / 旅行・観光サテライト勘定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on cultural tourism starts recently in Japan. This project started to know the issues on tourism statistics, satellite accounts for culture, and satellite accounts for tourism.
Films, museums, cultural heritages, and other cultural activities attract tourists and strengthen city image. Governments support culture and creative industries by subsidy and tax incentives. Prof. Hemels and Goto published Tax incentives for the creative industries (Springer) in 2017. Moreover, Goto was invited as a guest speaker several conferences including the international symposium, and wrote several papers on cultural tourism. One of them is ‘Cultural tourism and regional economy; Focusing on the economic analysis of cultural tourism’ in the Journal of Annals of the Japan Association for regional economic studies.