Recreation management and economic analysis of the world heritage site using tradable license of mountain climbing
Project/Area Number |
26570025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 世界遺産 / レクリエーション / 入山料 / 環境経済学 / 登山 / 富士山 / 観光経済学 / 経済的手段 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Economic effects of inscription on the world heritage list are analyzed. , we apply quasi-experiment approach using the recreation demand for the Mount Fuji. Estimation results of the difference-in-difference estimator show that the effect of climbing fee was only 4% decrease of trips, while the effect of car regulation was 26%. Moreover, the effect of tradable license of mountain climbing was analyzed using economic simulation modeling. Simulation results suggest that the tradable license of mountain climbing has large incentive to reduce recreation demand.