The research on the development of tourism studies using flipped classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Arima Takayuki  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00610966)
Research Collaborator KATO Dai
AOYMA Tomofumi
YAMAGUCHI Tamami
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光学 / 反転授業 / ICT教育 / 観光地理 / 観光教育 / 地理学 / スマートフォン / 予習動画 / ICT活用 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 予習 / 動画 / 映像教材 / 教育 / 自然科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered the methodology of tourism education at university with the aim of incorporating natural science knowledge and perspective into tourism studies. After three years of research, it was able to be organizing several academic fields of natural sciences in tourism studies, conducting lessons of flipped classroom and measuring the effect of them, utilizing on-site training in tourism education and activities. This research also obtained the proposals for the future researches and activities.