Fundamental studies of the local character development from viewpoint of the regional brand value formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Araki Nagateru  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (50214789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsご当地キャラクター / 地域ブランド / 地域ブランド価値 / パーソナリティ・イメージ / イメージ調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assuming that the local character is one of the tools that can contribute to the regional brand value development in the area, we analyze the relationship between the attribute of the character and the regional brand value, which will be the guideline for developing local characters. The main results are as follows. (1)It is assumed that a character can be identified by a personality image which is perceived at the time of contact with a character and then the five constructs such as Brightness, Infantile, Conscientiousness (R), Openness, and Extraversion are elements constituting the attribute. (2) Among these elements, the four constructs of Brightness, Infantile, negative Conscientiousness (R) and Extraversion are mediated by favorable attitudes towards local characters, and significantly related to the regional brand value.