Action Research for creating sustainable regional society model in disaster recovery process with ecological tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26570029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sogabe Masashi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00262270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 美紀子  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (40400600)
槻橋 修  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50322037)
福岡 孝則  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命准教授 (60641008)
長峯 純一  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80189159)
Research Collaborator Takamori Junko  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 研究戦略センター, 研究員 (50779501)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords震災復興 / 観光復興 / 地域社会の持続可能性 / 震災アーカイブ / アクション・リサーチ / 防潮堤 / 離島振興 / 合意形成 / 持続可能性指標 / 持続地域社会モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to conduct action research with interdisciplinary team and to propose post disaster sustainable regional society model in Ohshima Island in Kesennnuma, Miyagi prefecture. Through research period, 16 workshops with local residents and 20 Newspaper published as part of action research in order to communicate disaster recovery process specific to this region. In addition, case studies in similar islands conducted and shared with local residents. Research result is to challenge open disaster recovery process based on active participation, and to propose new type of green tourism based on natural and cultural resources towards creation of sustainable, and livable community.