| Project/Area Number |
26570031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
Shibasaki Shigemitsu 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90345190)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Sachio 岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90292177)
OKU Hirokazu 富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (60353629)
KANAZAWA Yusuke 岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (60572196)
KAMITSUKUE Miho 札幌大学, 地域共創学群法学系, 准教授 (00508707)
SAITO Haruo 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10450214)
FUKAMACHI Katsue 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20353831)
WATANABE Ayumi 神奈川大学, 神奈川大学歴史民俗資料学研究科, 日本学術振興会PD (60592954)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKUYAMA Yoichiro 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教 (30468061)
CHINO Tsunehide 信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70583540)
MACHIDA Tetsu 鳴門教育大学, 人文社会系教育部, 准教授 (60380135)
YAMAKI Kazushige 森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, グループ長 (80353895)
AOKI Takahiro 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353373)
UCHIDA Junko 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (60321543)
KAWAMURA Kiyoshi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (20405624)
NISHITANI Masaru 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50218161)
HAYAMA Shigeru 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 特任助教 (60592780)
MATSUDA Mutsuhiko 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (40554415)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 国立公園 / 世界遺産 / 文化財 / 生物圏保存地域(ユネスコエコパーク) / ジオパーク / エコツーリズム / グリーンツーリズム / 林業遺構 / 自然公園 / 遺構 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to clarify impacts of designation as protected areas on local communities in Japan with using multi-disciplinary methods. Some local public authorities recently tend to designate their local areas as new protected areas to expect not only reinforcement of regulations but also effects of branding. Our statistical research indicated, however, that municipalities with a national park were not able to resolve issues of population structure such as depopulation dramatically. Furthermore, designations as protected areas tend to cause both simplification and stereotyping of values of the designated areas. If excess simplification of primary values continues, there will be probable that designations be an obstacle to diverse community development in the long run.