Conflict and Collaboration Between Ethics and Religion: Comparative Studies Centered on the Mixture of Hebraism and Hellenism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Seizou  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90179341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHORT J. Randall  東京基督教大学, 神学部, 教授 (00448937)
TAKAHASHI Masahito  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309427)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords倫理 / 宗教 / ヘブライズム / ヘレニズム / 旧約聖書 / 神 / ダビデ / プラトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The academic distinctiveness of this research project has been to demonstrate the potential for collaboration between ethics and religion, which are often thought to be pitted in conflict, through examining the religious foundations of ethics. The principal investigator sought to relate this to the Old and New Testaments within the Jewish and Christian contexts, and to strengthen the philosophical foundation of this collaboration through Nishida’s later philosophy. The academic significance of this research has been to lay a foundation upon which to shine new philosophical light in this present age that is marked by ethical confusion and the rush to religious conflicts. The principal investigator continues to present his research results internationally.