Possibility of philosophical expressions in the Japanese sign language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA MAMORU  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (20121460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords手話 / 手話言語 / 抽象表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is, in the first place, to clarify conceptual and logical characteristics of the Japanese sign language that people consider in late years to be an equally peculiar language to Japanese, English, German etc., from a philosophical point of view, and in the second place, to find new courses of philosophical discussions based on the characteristics. A sign language is generally a special language expressed with hands and a face and has special forms of expression fundamentally different from the general spoken language in many conceptual and logical expressions because of this peculiarity. We take up the special forms for our study from a new perspective angle and try to develop new philosophical discussions based on the specialty.