A philosophy of our daily lives: developing macro- and micro-understandings of the contemporary life from the perspective of biopolitics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2016)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Yuki  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 特別研究員(PD) (00648454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 明教  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (00723868)
渋谷 亮  成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10736127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords暮らし / 場所 / 育児 / ひとり親 / 家庭料理 / テクノロジー / 家事 / ハンナ・アレント / 家事労働 / アクターネットワーク論 / 内部観測 / 当事者研究 / 自助コミュニティ / 場所・居場所 / 家事と育児 / 戦後の家族 / 料理研究家 / 主婦論争 / 家庭内個食 / 生権力 / ビオス / ゾーエ / 情報 / 子育て / 居場所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to extract the knowledge enabling our diverse, complex daily lives at the interplay between life, technology and power. Yamamori's analysis was focused on “place”, and he elaborated a method to analyze the relation between the place and the daily life. Shibuya examined the montage structure of “child rearing”, with a focus on the shaping of “partial rationality” in its process. Kubo reviewed the idea of “home cooking” to illuminate the transition of technology of and the discourse about domesticity. Results and findings from the project were published in papers and presented at conferences. We conclude that the project successfully examined the knowledge in our daily lives through a multifaceted approach.