Verbalization of Internal Representations: Rebuilding Semantics
Project/Area Number |
26580004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 哲学 / 西洋哲学 / 言語哲学 / 意味論 / 語用論 / 言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I aimed to clarify the meanings of an utterance by elucidating the process through which the speaker verbalizes the mental content she wises to express by the utterance. As a basic research to that end, I tried to clarify how a proper name acquires its reference by paying attention to how the subject acquires, and they revises, the internal representations of the referent of the name. In addition, as a secondary product of this research, I came to have the view that part of the considerations made by the later Wittgenstein on "following rules" is deeply linked to the problem of pattern recognition, widely studied by modern cognitive science and machine learning.