Theoretical Underpinnings and Evolvement of "philosophical practice" through Dialogue in Disaster-affected Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2015-2016)
Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takahiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00423161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近田 真美子  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (00453283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords哲学的対話実践 / 東日本大震災 / 哲学カフェ / 臨床哲学 / 哲学プラクティス / 医療専門職 / 看護 / 対話 / 被災地 / 看護学 / 専門性 / 哲学的実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discussed the "philosophical practice" through dialogue that is occurring at the philosophy cafe in disaster-affected areas. It also touches on the current trend in "philosophical practice" that has been developed since the 1980s as a new paradigm in philosophy by Western philosophers such as Gerd Achenback.
We have experienced numerous separations and deaths since the earthquake. We are currently being forced to question anew various values including our views on life and death, such as love, conscience, kindness, loyalty, and fairness, that we had developed comfortably in tranquility. In such circumstances, the "philosophical practice" that is occurring at the philosophical cafe; where the participants' words (ideas) are strengthened through dialogues with others may be needed. It was only in such circumstances may it be possible to examine whether "philosophical practice" can play a major role in crisis management after the earthquake.