Theoretical and practical exploration on the principal of the field, in the welfare works toward children with handicaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Masahiro  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (20186828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 美彦  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90266239)
土井 健司  関西学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (70242998)
山田 富秋  松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHINA Takashi  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (60412855)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Miyako
HIGA Nobuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords障害と支援 / 障害児 / 現場の理念 / 支援 / 自己決定 / 人間の尊厳 / 隣人愛 / 私ーたち / 福祉と倫理 / 私-たち
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research provides theoretical and practical exploration on the “principal of the field,” which the welfare works have been grounded upon, by examining the results of the qualitative studies on the practice toward children with handicaps. Discussion on the practice points out how “we” as the subject of practice are perceived or recognized (by ourselves as well as others) seemed to be the focus of attention rather than other issues such as the essence of the humanity or the practice. Theoretically on the other hand, it is indicated that orthodox theories and principles as a means of self-reference provide frames for the plausible variations on conceptualizing the practices.