A Study on Bonpo Onthology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Seiji  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定准教授 (80614114)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボン教 / アビダルマ / 五蘊 / 十二処
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I read though the chapter on Abhidharma in the doxography Bon sgo gsal byed composed by the Bon master Tre ston rGyal mtshan dpal (14th cen.). I also read through 10th capter (on five aggregates) and 11th chapter (on twelve sense bases) of the Srid pa’i mdzod phug which is a representative bonpo Abhidharma treatise.
Then, I compared Buddhist theories of five aggregates and twelve sense bases with those of Bon tradition. We finally proved that Bonpo theories of five aggregates and twelve sense are influenced by Buddhist thoughts found in Vasubandhu’s Pancaskandhaka and Abhidharmakosa, Asanga’s Abhidharmasamuccaya and so on. The results of this project were presented in both domestic and international conferences and published as English papers.