To realize the metrology study on the Confucian vocabularies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40241400)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords儒教 / 仏教 / 『法苑珠林』 / 『捜神記』 / 五気変化論 / 唯識思想 / 三教交渉 / 捜神記 / 法苑珠林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the metrology study on the Confucian vocabularies which were used in Chinese Buddhist scriptures, I have researched the cases of quotation from ”Soushenji” which was written by Ganbao in Dongjin dynasty in Buddhist writing ”Fayuanzhulin” which was written by Daoshi in Tang dynasty. On this research, I have disclosed the relation between ”Soushenji” and ”Fayuanzhulin” which is the premise of metrology study. When Daoshi who edited ”Fayuanzhulin” used Buddhist view of the cosmos, he was most conscious of ”Soushenji” in the difference of them, for ”Soushenji” recorded a lot of changes and had the theory Wuqibianhualun which pursued those principles. Daoshi who was influenced by the translator of Chengweishilun Xuanzhuang criticized Ganbao's theory Wuqibianhualun by the thought Weishi and declared Buddhist superiority.