Interdisciplinary Research for the "Care for Dying" in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI IWAYUMI  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (50154521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本村 昌文  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (80322973)
菊谷 竜太  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50526671)
相澤 出  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 研究員(上席・主任研究員クラス) (40712229)
近田 真美子  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00453283)
小田島 建己  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (50637296)
高橋 恭寛  東日本国際大学, 東洋思想研究所, その他 (70708031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords死 / 死のケア / 死生観 / グリーフケア / ターミナルケア / 死者観念 / 身体観 / 看取り / 医療 / 看護 / 葬送墓制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined how to cope with "death" by paying attention to the way of "care" conforming to the situation of "death" in contemporary Japan of a hyper-aged and multi-death society. In doing so, we took note of differences in viewpoints due to disciplines between members of humanities and members of nursing.  From the mutual understanding of that point, we examined the key points of realizing a new path to "care for dying".
As a result report of this research, Interdisciplinary research for “care for dying" in contemporary Japan" (pp.112) was published.