A Comparative Study of Mountain Religion in Japan and Korea: Views of Sacred Places, Ideas about Divinity, and Religious Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Takashi  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (90390004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords山岳宗教 / 修験道 / 英彦山 / 智異山 / 国際情報交換(大韓民国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted surveys at Mount Hiko in Northern Kyushu and Jirisan in the Southern Korean Peninsula, both sacred sites for the mountain religions of Japan and Korea, respectively, to compare their views of sacred places, ideas about divinity, and religious practices. Specifically, this study aimed to 1) understand the elements of sacred places based on on-site surveys of sacred places in the mountains of Japan and Korea; 2) consider the historical transformations in mountain religions based on the literature and illustrations of the mountain religions in Japan and Korea; and 3) consider the folk significance of mountain religions through on-site surveys of the surrounding mountain regions in Japan and Korea. This comparative research contributed to a more accurate historical understanding of the mountain religions in both Japan and Korea, as well as a more informed appreciation of the relationships between their religious values and practices.