'Sciences of Character' in Nineteenth-Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawana Yuichiro  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授(任期付) (20595920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性格の科学 / 骨相学 / オウエン主義 / エソロジー / 犯罪人類学 / 生理学的決定論 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aim to exhibit the intellectual context of early and mid-nineteenth-century Britain, in which several attempts to establish 'Sciences of Character' were appeared. I take up Phrenology, Owenism, and Ethology as the subject-matter for the research, and clarify (1) the theoretical aspects and significance of the Sciences of Character and (2) the intellectual and social relationships between them. Furthermore, I discuss the relationship between science and society, employing 'Sciences of Character' as an insightful example.