The beginning of the developmentof "modern ego" in the Christian spirituality of the 14th century Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
SUZAWA KAORI  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50171195)
Research Collaborator Andreas Uwe Müller  ミュンスター大学, 神学部, 教授
Neudecker reinhard  教皇庁立聖書研究所, 聖書学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキリスト教霊性 / 近代的自我の形成 / 中世と近代のあいだ / 宗教生活の個人化、実存化 / 中世と近代の連続性 / 聖母マリアへの信心の影響 / 聖母マリアの出現 / ヨーロッパのキリスト教霊性の根幹 / 近代的自我 / 新しい敬虔」(ディヴォティオ・モデルナ)運動 / 聖書 / 黙想 / 祈り / 中世末期 / キリスト教的実存 / ヴィション / 聖母出現 / 個人化 / 近代 / 海外共同研究 / 14世紀 / アビラのテレサ / エディット・シュタイン / 神秘家 / 内面化 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with the beginning of the development of a modern ego seen in the Christian spirituality at the end of the 14th century. In the late Middle Ages spirituality, the tendency of internalization and existentialism have been emphasized. In the transition from late 14th century to modern period a personal experience has been given more existentially and personally. In the spirituality of the Rhine region of Germany, Flemish spirituality and Spanish mysticism, we meet the transition from the Middle ages to the modern period and its development of modern self-consciousness (ego). In addition, we examined the texts on the apparitions of Mary and the devotion to Our Lady, which play an important role in the development of the modern ego.