The development of new piano lesson method with real-time electromyography (EMG) of teacher and student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionAichi University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Tohru  愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60347391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 掛谷 勇三  愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80381747)
Research Collaborator TAKAKUWA Maya  愛知県立芸術大学, 大学院音楽研究科博士前期課程音楽専攻鍵盤楽器領域
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピアノ / 筋電図 / バイオフィードバック / オクターブ / 経済的演奏 / リラックス / 音楽 / レッスン / 障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real time viewing of electromyography (EMG) can be used to see muscular activity (MA) during octave keystrokes (OKS). The aim of this study was to examine how MA during piano OKS was reduced by viewing real time EMG (RTEMG). The subjects were sixteen under and graduate students majoring in piano. The experimental task was to play fortissimo OKS on right side. Surface EMG was used to measure and present the MA of subjects’ upper body muscles. Integrated EMG during the 250 ms of the before keystroke (before and during keystroke: BDKS) and after keystroke (AKS) at the time of peak sound pressure. The biofeedback (BF) task was to consciously reduce the MA by looking at the RTEMG. Significant BF effect was only observed in abductor pollicis brevis. MA of all arm muscles in AKS was significantly lower than that of PDKS. It was assumed that the subjects concentrated on decreasing MA of all arm muscles in AKS for the prevention of injury.